THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Lamium purpureum

Purple Deadnettle

Pictures of Purple Deadnettle (Lamium purpureum)

Lamium purpureum Lamium purpureum Lamium purpureum Lamium purpureum Lamium purpureum Lamium purpureum Lamium purpureum Lamium purpureum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Purple Deadnettle, Red Deadnettle


Scientific name

Lamium purpureum L.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous annual plant. Stems are 10-30 cm high. Flowering March-May [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In all floristic regions [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Lamium purpureum на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2011 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban