THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Calamintha grandiflora

Pictures of Calamintha grandiflora

Calamintha grandiflora Calamintha grandiflora Calamintha grandiflora Calamintha grandiflora Calamintha grandiflora Calamintha grandiflora

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Large-flowered Calamint


Scientific name

Calamintha grandiflora (L.) Moench.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant up to 0,4 m high. Flowers 2.5-3.5 cm long. Flowering July-August [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria


Distribution in Bulgaria

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Calamintha grandiflora by floristic regions:

Calamintha grandiflora

Source: Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.



Calamintha grandiflora на български

© 2018 BGflora.net

ban