THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Aesculus hippocastanum

Horse Chestnut

Pictures of Aesculus hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut)

Aesculus hippocastanum Aesculus hippocastanum Aesculus hippocastanum Aesculus hippocastanum Aesculus hippocastanum Aesculus hippocastanum Aesculus hippocastanum Aesculus hippocastanum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Horse Chestnut.


Scientific name

Aesculus hippocastanum L.


Conservation status and threats

PROTECTED species in Bulgaria in the native range of distribution.


Description and identification

Deciduous tree. Height up to 25 m. Flowering April - June.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Preslavski Balkan, Stara planina (east) Floristic region [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


General distribution

Balkan endemic.



Aesculus hippocastanum на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2008 - 2016 BGflora.net

ban