THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Quercus robur

Common Oak

Pictures of Quercus robur

Quercus robur Quercus robur Quercus robur Quercus robur Quercus robur Quercus robur Quercus robur Quercus robur Quercus robur Quercus robur Quercus robur Quercus robur Quercus robur Quercus robur

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Common Oak.


Scientific name

Quercus robur L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Deciduous tree high up to 40 m [Delipavlov & al, 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

The species is distributed throughout the country, between 0 and 800 m altitude. [Delipavlov & al., 2003].


General distribution

Map of general distribution[1]:

Quercus robur



Sources

[1] Caudullo, G., Welk, E., San-Miguel-Ayanz, J., 2017. Chorological maps for the main European woody species. Data in Brief 12, 662-666.


Quercus robur на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2017 BGflora.net

ban