THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Quercus petraea

Sessile oak

Pictures of Quercus petraea

Quercus petraea Quercus petraea Quercus petraea Quercus petraea Quercus petraea Quercus petraea Quercus petraea Quercus petraea Quercus petraea

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Sessile oak.


Scientific name

Quercus petraea (Matt.) Liebl.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Large deciduous tree, 30-40 m high. Flowering May [Delipavlov & al, 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

The species is distributed throughout the country, between 0 and 1200 m altitude.



Quercus petraea на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2016 BGflora.net

ban