THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Quercus cerris

Turkey Oak

Pictures of Quercus cerris

Quercus cerris Quercus cerris Quercus cerris Quercus cerris Quercus cerris Quercus cerris Quercus cerris Quercus cerris Quercus cerris Quercus cerris Quercus cerris Quercus cerris Quercus cerris Quercus cerris

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Turkey Oak.


Scientific name

Quercus cerris L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Deciduous tree high up to 35 m. With long scales on acorn cups. Flowering May-June [Delipavlov & al, 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

The species is distributed throughout the country, between 0 and 1200 m altitude. [Delipavlov & al., 2003].


General distribution

Map of general distribution[1]:

Quercus cerris



Sources

[1] de Rigo, D., Enescu, C. M., Houston Durrant, T., Caudullo, G., 2016. Quercus cerris in Europe: distribution, habitat, usage and threats. In: San-Miguel-Ayanz, J., de Rigo, D., Caudullo, G., Houston Durrant, T., Mauri, A. (Eds.), European Atlas of Forest Tree Species. Publ. Off. EU, Luxembourg, pp. e01b479+.


Quercus cerris на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2008 - 2016 BGflora.net

ban