THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Vicia melanops

Pictures of Vicia melanops

Vicia melanops Vicia melanops Vicia melanops Vicia melanops Vicia melanops Vicia melanops

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Black-eyed Vetch


Scientific name

Vicia melanops Sibth. & Sm.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous annual plant up to 60 (80) cm high. Flowering April-June [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Vicia melanops by floristic regions:

Vicia melanops

Between 0 and 1000 m altitude.

Source: Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.



Vicia melanops на български

© 2017 BGflora.net

ban