THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Hedysarum tauricum

Crimean Sweetvetch

Pictures of Hedysarum tauricum

Hedysarum tauricum Hedysarum tauricum Hedysarum tauricum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Crimean Sweetvetch, Red Sweetvetch


Scientific name

Hedysarum tauricum Pallas ex Willd.


Conservation status and threats

Protected species, enlisted in Annex 3 of Bulgarian Biodiversity Act.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Stems are 20 - 30 cm high. Flowering June - July [Kozhuharov, 1976].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Black sea coast, SE Bulgaria, Danube plane and Predbalkan [Kozhuharov, 1976].


General distribution

Balkan Peninsula and the Crimea [Kozhuharov, 1976].



Hedysarum tauricum на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2006 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban