THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Vaccinium vitis-idaea

Lingonberry, Cowberry

Pictures of Vaccinium vitis-idaea (Lingonberry)

Vaccinium vitis-idaea Vaccinium vitis-idaea Vaccinium vitis-idaea Vaccinium vitis-idaea Vaccinium vitis-idaea Vaccinium vitis-idaea Vaccinium vitis-idaea Vaccinium vitis-idaea

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Lingonberry, Cowberry.


Scientific name

Vaccinium vitis-idaea L.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Evergreen shrub. Stem is to 25 cm high. Flowering May-August [Delipavlov, 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: Stara Planina, Vitosha Region, West Frontier Mountains, The Belasitsa, The Rhodopes (Western an Middle), The Rila, Sredna gora and The Pirin [Delipavlov, 2003].



Vaccinium vitis-idaea на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2011 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban