THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Aldrovanda vesiculosa

Pictures of Aldrovanda vesiculosa

Aldrovanda vesiculosa Aldrovanda vesiculosa Aldrovanda vesiculosa Aldrovanda vesiculosa Aldrovanda vesiculosa Aldrovanda vesiculosa

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Waterwheel plant


Scientific name

Aldrovanda vesiculosa L.


Conservation status and threats

PROTECTED species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous carnivorous plant. Flowering July - August.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In two places - Dragoman Marsh and Srebarna Lake. In the first place were distincted, but now is reintroduced by NGO Balkani.



Aldrovanda vesiculosa на български

© 2009 - 2016 BGflora.net

ban