THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Juniperus excelsa

Greek Juniper

Pictures of Juniperus excelsa (Greek Juniper)

Juniperus excelsa Juniperus excelsa Juniperus excelsa Juniperus excelsa Juniperus excelsa Juniperus excelsa Juniperus excelsa

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Greek Juniper.


Scientific name

Juniperus excelsa Bieb.


Conservation status and threats

PROTECTED species in Bulgaria, enlisted in Annex 3 of Bulgarian Biodiversity Act. In Bulgaria forms the priority habitat 9560 Endemic forests with Juniperus sp.


Description and identification

Evergreen tree up to 15 m. "Flowering" March - April.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Rhodopes (west and middle) and Struma valley.



Juniperus excelsa на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2006 - 2016 BGflora.net

ban