THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Juniperus communis

Common Juniper

Pictures of Juniperus communis (Common Juniper)

Juniperus communis Juniperus communis Juniperus communis Juniperus communis Juniperus communis Juniperus communis Juniperus communis

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Common Juniper.


Scientific name

Juniperus communis L.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Shrub or small tree. Flowering May - June. Height up to 12 m.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country - between 800 and 1700 m a.s.l.



Juniperus communis на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2007 - 2016 BGflora.net

ban