THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Cornus sanguinea

Common Dogwood

Pictures of Cornus sanguinea (Common Dogwood)

Cornus sanguinea Cornus sanguinea Cornus sanguinea Cornus sanguinea Cornus sanguinea Cornus sanguinea Cornus sanguinea

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Common Dogwood.


Scientific name

Cornus sanguinea L.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Shrub. Flowering May-June. High up to 4 m.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the whole country - between 0 and 1800 m.



Cornus sanguinea на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2016 BGflora.net

ban