THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Cornus mas

Cornelian Cherry

Pictures of Cornus mas (Cornelian Cherry)

Cornus mas Cornus mas Cornus mas Cornus mas Cornus mas Cornus mas Cornus mas

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Cornelian Cherry, European Cornel.


Scientific name

Cornus mas L.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Shrub or tree. Flowering February-March. High up to 8 m.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the whole country - between 0 and 1300 m.



Cornus mas на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2007 - 2016 BGflora.net

ban