THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Chenopodium album

Lamb's quarters

Pictures of Chenopodium album

Chenopodium album Chenopodium album Chenopodium album Chenopodium album Chenopodium album Chenopodium album Chenopodium album Chenopodium album Chenopodium album

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Lamb's quarters, Melde, Goosefoot, Fat-hen


Scientific name

Chenopodium album L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Annual plant. Stems up to 300 cm high. Flowering June-October.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Distributed throughout the country.



Chenopodium album на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2013 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban