THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Silene acaulis

Moss Campion

Pictures of Moss Campion (Silene acaulis)

Silene acaulis Silene acaulis Silene acaulis Silene acaulis Silene acaulis Silene acaulis Silene acaulis Silene acaulis

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Moss Campion, Cushion Pink


Scientific name

Silene acaulis (L.) Jack.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Tufted perennial plant. Flowering June-September [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: The Rila and The Pirin, above 2200 metres above sea level [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Silene acaulis на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2012 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban