THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Sambucus nigra

Elder

Pictures of Elder (Sambucus nigra)

Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra Sambucus nigra

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Elder.


Scientific name

Sambucus nigra L.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria, but with some restriction.


Description and identification

Shrub or tree 2-6 m high. Flowering April-June.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In all floristic regions [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Sambucus nigra на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2010 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban