THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Campanula lanata

Woolly Bellflower

Pictures of Campanula lanata

Campanula lanata Campanula lanata Campanula lanata

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Woolly Bellflower.


Scientific name

Campanula lanata Friv.


Conservation status and threats

Protected species, enlisted in Annex 3 of Bulgarian Biodiversity Act.


Description and identification

Herbaceous biannual plant to 10-15 cm tall. Height 15 - 50 cm. Flowers are white. Flowering July - September.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Mesta valley, Rila mountain, Sredna gora mountain, Rhodopes mountain (west and central).



Campanula lanata на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2006 - 2006 - 2016 BGflora.net

ban