THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Capsella bursa-pastoris

Shepherd's Purse

Pictures of Capsella bursa-pastoris

Capsella bursa-pastoris Capsella bursa-pastoris Capsella bursa-pastoris Capsella bursa-pastoris Capsella bursa-pastoris Capsella bursa-pastoris

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Shepherd's Purse.


Scientific name

Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medic.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous annual or biannual plant. Flowering Mart - August. Height 20 - 50 cm.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the all floristic regions, between 0 and 2000 m altitude [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Capsella bursa-pastoris на български

© 2007 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban