THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Alliaria petiolata

Garlic Mustard

Pictures of Alliaria petiolata

Alliaria petiolata Alliaria petiolata Alliaria petiolata Alliaria petiolata Alliaria petiolata

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Garlic Mustard.


Scientific name

Alliaria petiolata (Bieb.) Cavara & Grande.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous annual or biannual plant to 1 m tall. Flowering season: April-Juny.


Distribution in Bulgaria

The species is distributed throughout the country. Between 00 and 1500 m a.s.l. (Asenov, 1970).



Alliaria petiolata на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2015 BGflora.net

ban