THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Betula pendula

Silver Birch

Pictures of Betula pendula (Silver Birch)

Betula pendula Betula pendula Betula pendula Betula pendula Betula pendula Betula pendula Betula pendula Betula pendula

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Silver Birch, European Weeping Birch, European White Birch


Scientific name

Betula pendula Roth.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Deciduous tree. Height up to 30 m. Flowering April-May.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In all floristic regions [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Betula pendula на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2009 - 2016 BGflora.net

ban