THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Centaurea calcitrapa

Red star-thistle

Pictures of Centaurea calcitrapa

Centaurea calcitrapa Centaurea calcitrapa Centaurea calcitrapa Centaurea calcitrapa

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Red star-thistle.


Scientific name

Centaurea calcitrapa L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous biennial plant. High up to 60 cm. Flowering June - September [Delipavlov & al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the all floristic regions. Between 0 and 1000 m altitude [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Notes

Ornamental plant.



Centaurea calcitrapa на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2008 - 2016 BGflora.net

ban