THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Carduus nutans

Musk thistle

Pictures of Carduus nutans

Carduus nutans Carduus nutans Carduus nutans

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Musk thistle, Nodding thistle


Scientific name

Carduus nutans L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Biennial plant. Stems are long up to 1.5 m. Flowering June - October.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Carduus nutans на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2014 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban