THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Achillea ageratifolia

Balkan Yarrow (Greek Yarrow)

Pictures of Achillea ageratifolia

Achillea ageratifolia Achillea ageratifolia Achillea ageratifolia Achillea ageratifolia

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Balkan Yarrow, Greek Yarrow.


Scientific name

Achillea ageratifolia (Sm.) Boiss.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Flower heads are single on the stem. Flowering May - July. Stems are 10-25 cm high.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Predbalkan, Stara planina (middle), Znepole region, Thrace lowland, Middle and West Rhodopes, Vitosha mountain, Slavianka mountain, Znepole region. Between 300 and 2500 m a. s. l.


General distribution

Balkan endemic.



Achillea ageratifolia на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2006 - 2016 BGflora.net

ban