THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Pastinaca hirsuta

Pictures of Pastinaca hirsuta

Pastinaca hirsuta Pastinaca hirsuta Pastinaca hirsuta Pastinaca hirsuta Pastinaca hirsuta Pastinaca hirsuta Pastinaca hirsuta Pastinaca hirsuta Pastinaca hirsuta Pastinaca hirsuta

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Balkan Parsnip


Scientific name

Pastinaca hirsuta Panč.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Height 0,2-0,8 m. With 3-5 involucral bracts. Flowering May - July [Peev, 1982].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the following floristic regions: North-Eastern Bulgaria, The Predbalkan, The Strandzha, Vitosha Region, The Rila, The Pirin, The Belasitsa, The Slavianka, The Rhodopes, Stara Planina, Sredna gora, Znepole Region, West Frontier Mountains and Sofia Region. Between 500 and 2000 m altitude.

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Pastinaca hirsuta by floristic regions:

Pastinaca hirsuta

Source: Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.



Pastinaca hirsuta на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2008 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban