THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Carum carvi

Caraway

Pictures of Carum carvi

Carum carvi Carum carvi Carum carvi Carum carvi Carum carvi Carum carvi Carum carvi Carum carvi Carum carvi

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Caraway.


Scientific name

Carum carvi L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant, uo to 0,8 m. Umbellet without involucel of bractlets. Flowers are white. Flowering May-July [Delipavlov & al, 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Carum carvi by floristic regions:

Carum carvi

Source: Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.



Carum carvi на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2017 BGflora.net

ban