THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Galanthus elwesii

Pictures of Galanthus elwesii

Galanthus elwesii Galanthus elwesii Galanthus elwesii Galanthus elwesii

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Greater Snowdrop


Scientific name

Galanthus elwesii Hook.f.


Conservation status and threats

PROTECTED species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Flowering January - March.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Galanthus elwesii by floristic regions:

Galanthus elwesii

Between 0 and 1500 m altitude.

Source: Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.



Galanthus elwesii на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2006 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban