THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Acer monspessulanum

Montpellier maple

Pictures of Acer monspessulanum

Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Montpellier maple.


Scientific name

Acer monspessulanum L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Deciduous tree with small three-lobed leaves. High up to 10 m. Flowering March - April [Delipavlov & al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: The Predbalkan, Stara Planina, The Struma Valley, The Belasitsa, The Rhodopes (west and east) and Thracian Plane; between 100 and 600 m above see level [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Acer monspessulanum на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2008 - 2016 BGflora.net

ban